International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marshal Wilder

Marshal Wilder

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
487

Id:ICR-11972

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marshal Wilder'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marescal Wilder Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66. Orthographic error for Marshal Wilder.

Maresciallo Wilder Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie. p.27. Orthographic error for Marshal Wilder.

Marschal Wilder Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.19. Franchetti. 1855. Collezione di Camelie. p.46. Orthographic error for Marshal Wilder.

Marschall Wilder's Trillon. Le Mans Nursery Catalogue. 1843, p.7. Orthographic error for Marshal Wilder

Marshall P. Wilder Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.151. Synonym for Marshal Wilder.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841. 7:13: (From Baumann). No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.46 as ‘Marschall Wilder’: Dark red, brighter at the cen­tre. sometimes variegated, Imbricated. Origin unknown, but likely to have been raised by Wilder, Massachusetts, USA, about the same time as Mrs Abby Wilder and Wilderi and brought to Europe by the Baumanns. Orthographic errors: ‘Marschal Wilder’, ‘Marschall Wilder’s’. Synonym: ‘Marshall P. Wilder’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos