International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Martha Israel

Martha Israel

Last Updated:2019/5/22 9:32:44 By:wangzhonglang
206

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11991

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Martha Israel'

Chinese Name:马惹以色列

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

马沙 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.29, M9.

马惹以色列 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.1331.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.215, Reg. No.1459: A medium size, pure white, rose form double japonica; mid-season flowering. This 12 year old chance seedling first bloomed 1970. Originated by Ferol & Sam Zerkowsky, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. The rose form double to formal double ‘Mathotiana’(Julia Drayton) type, bloom has 60-70 petals with yellow stamens. Average size, 9.5 cm across x 5 cm deep. Bloom has a six point star shape with petals in 6-8 tiers. The plant growth is upright, spreading and open with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. See colour photo front cover ACS., 1977, The Camellia Journal, vol.32, No.3.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.177.

Martha Israel 马沙(C. japonica)红山茶。1977,美国路易斯安纳州 SlidellSam & Ferol Zerkowsky12年自然实生苗、初花1970年。玫瑰~完全~六角列瓣、6~8重排列、纯白色、中轮(9.5 x 5cm)、花瓣约60~70枚、花期12~2月、树性直立~横张。

Martha Israel (马沙)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.29, M9.

Martha Israel (马惹以色列一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.1331.

Photos