International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Martha (Buist)

Martha (Buist)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
935

Id:ICR-11978

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Martha (Buist)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Martha Bursts  Cleveland Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1844. Orthographic error for Martha (Buist).

Martha de Buist  Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horiculture de France, vol.40, p.131. Synonym for Martha (Buist).

Martha(Buist's)  Warren’s Descriptive Catalogue, 1844, p.38. Orthographic variant for Martha (Buist).

Martha  van Houtte Catalogue. 1846-1847, 27:27. Abbreviation for Martha (Buist).

Marthii (Buist)  W.Rollisson & Son, 1846, Catalogue, No.1, p.7. Synonym for Martha (Buist).

Description

» English Description

Hovey, ed., 1844, The Magazine of Horticulture, 10:122: Originated by Buist. Remarkable white. Oudin Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.45: Very large, imbricated, full double white. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.131 as ‘Martha de Buist’: Flower 10-11 cm diameter, formal double, of pure milk white. Petals numerous, shell-like, slightly notched, closely imbricated, regularly tiered and forming a corolla, regularly round and superb. Originated in USA. Abbreviation: ‘Martha’. Orthographic variant: ‘Martha’(Buist’s). Orthographic errors: ‘Martha Bursts’, ‘Martii’ (Buist) ‘Marthii’ (Buist). Synonym: ‘Martha de Buist’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos