International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Martha Wright

Martha Wright

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
555

Id:ICR-12002

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Martha Wright'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mattie Wright  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Orthographic error for Martha Wright.

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1943, p.7: Medium soft pink with occa­sional white variegation, semi-double, 9-10 cm across. Stamens not numerous and pink. Origi­nated by Miss B. Hoyt, Thomasville, Georgia, USA in whose garden two old plants exist of unknown antecedents. Orthographic error: ‘Mattie Wright’. See black and white photo, p.229, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos