International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marvin Jernigan

Marvin Jernigan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
171

Id:ICR-12014

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marvin Jernigan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marvin Jernigan Variegated SCCS 1996, Camellia Nomenclature, p.76. Synonym for Marvin Jernigan.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.2, p.15, Reg. No.2314: Very large size, red with white variegation, semi-double to peony form. A seedling of Ville de Nantes x Granada. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Marvin Jernigan, Warner Robins, Georgia. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.8 with colour photo: The 12 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Average flower size is 13 cm across x 8 cm deep with 41 petals and white anthers. Plant growth is upright, spreading, dense and vigorous with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. Synonym: ‘Marvin Jernigan Variegated’.
Photos