International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mary Baine

Mary Baine

Last Updated:2022/8/19 9:39:01 By:wangzhonglang
430

Id:ICR-12037

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Mary Baine'

Chinese Name:玛莉小姐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mary Bain Valdosta Camellias, ACS., Nov.1990, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.4, p.22. Orthographic error for Mary Baine.

玛莉小姐 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.641.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal. vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2160: Medium size, pink variegated with white, rose form double C.reticulata Pink Sparkle x C.hybrid Julie. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by R.D. Gramling, Tallahassee, Florida, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.125, colour photo [p.134]: The 10 year old seedling first flowered 1979. Average flower size, 9.5 cm, across x 7.5 cm. deep with 18 petals, yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is upright, average, open and medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 4 cm. Orthographic error: ‘Mary Bain’. Sport: Mary Baine Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.177.

Mary Baine玛莉小姐(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1989,美国佛罗里达州 Tallahas-seeR.D. Gramling 培育作出。C. reticulata 'Pink Sparkle' x C. hybrid 'Julie'10年实生苗,初花1979年。玫瑰形、粉红色、白斑、中轮(9.5 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约18枚、黄花药、白花丝、花期1~3月、树性直立~横张。花名:人名(玛丽•贝妮

Mary Baine (玛莉小姐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.641.

Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos