International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mary Jane Leu

Mary Jane Leu

Last Updated:2023/5/25 15:24:54 By:wangzhonglang
558

Id:ICR-12076

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mary Jane Leu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mary June Leu  SCCS 1996, Camellia Nomenclature, p.77. Orthographic error for Mary Jane Leu.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.2, p.15, Reg. No.2313: Miniature size, medium rose shading to light pink streaked white, formal double chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Harry P. Leu, Orlando, Florida. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.8 with colour photo: the 50 year old seedling first bloomed 1940. Average flower size is 5.5 cm across x 2 cm deep with 73 imbricated, perfectly round petals, incurved at tip. Plant growth is upright and dense, with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. Orthographic error: ‘Mary June Leu’.

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos