International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mary Phoebe Taylor

Mary Phoebe Taylor

Last Updated:2022/8/19 10:18:16 By:wangzhonglang
460

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12119

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Mary Phoebe Taylor'

Chinese Name:泰勒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mary P. Taylor Gentry, 1972, ACS., The Camellia Journal. Abbreviation for Mary Phoebe Taylor.

Mary P. Thylor Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki. A Propos de Camellia, p.46. Orthographic error for Mary Phoebe Taylor.

Mary Pheobe Thoby et Al., 1988, Tsubaki. A propos de Camellia, p.48. Abbreviation for Mary Phoebe Taylor.

Taile Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.535, p.67. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Mary Phoebe Taylor.

玛莉泰勒 新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#29。

4 show +

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1975, vol.IX, No.1, p.30, Reg. No.110: A putative hybrid of C.saluenensis which first flowered 1965. Plant habit is upright, semi-spreading, foliage a dark green, 9 cm x 4 cm. Flower peony form with 10-14 petals and 50­60 petaloids, yellow anthers, cream filaments, 13.5 cm across x 4.5 cm deep. Colour light rose­pink. Early to mid-season flowering. Orthographic error: ‘Mary P. Thylor’. Abbreviation: ‘Mary Phoebe’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2002 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

玛莉.菲比.泰勒Mary Phoebe TaylorC. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第222页,玫瑰粉、牡丹~銀蓮花型、大輪、中花,1975年紐西蘭發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第302页。新西兰J.Taylor先生培育,系由怒江红山茶的实生苗所得。花淡粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,大花瓣10〜14枚,倒卵圆形,平铺,略波浪状,先端H陷,瓣面有深色脉纹,花心有黄色筒状雄蕊,或者雄蕊瓣化而成牡丹型,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.179. Mary Phoebe Taylor 狂野玫瑰(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1975,新西兰 Alton,J. Taylor。牡丹~唐子形、淡玫瑰粉、巨大(13.5x 4.5cm)、黄花药、乳白花丝、花期12~2月,树性直立〜横张。缩写名:Mary Phoebe。花名:人名(玛丽.菲比.泰勒)。Mary Phoebe Taylor (玛莉泰勒)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#29Mary Phoebe Taylor (狂野玫瑰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.986. Mary Phoebe Taylor (玛丽费勃泰罗)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.29, Mil. Mary Phoebe Taylor (泰勒)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.302

Flower

Flower Size13-13.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month New Zealand

Photos