International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mary Tudor

Mary Tudor

Last Updated:2022/8/19 10:19:39 By:wangzhonglang
385

Id:ICR-12134

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mary Tudor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

血腥玛丽 茶花林目 录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.228.

Description

» English Description

C. Aust, Camellia News, No.182, Autumn 2010, p.8, Regn No.610-N; A chance seedling of Lady Vansittart. Medium size, semi-double, scarlet blood red flowers. Tight upright column of stamens. Bushy upright growth with dense foliage, flowers well displayed on outside of bush. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Terence E. Pierson, Jasper’s Brush, NSW, Australia.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.179.

Mary Tudor 血腥玛丽(C. japonica)红山茶。2010,澳大利亚 NSW,Jasper's Brush,Terence E. Pierson培育选出。Lady Vansittart (江户锦)自然实生种。半重瓣、鲜红色、筒蕊、中轮、花期1~3月、树性直立、灌木丛状生长、浓密、长势强。

Mary Tudor (血腥玛丽)一茶花林目 录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.228.

半重瓣~松牡丹、深黑红、中轮(7~10cm)2001年,茶花林先生从澳洲引入此品种。花名:人名(玛莉.都铎),英国都铎王朝的第一任女王'玛丽一世',在位5(1553-1558),由于她的残暴,而有Bloody Mary(血腥玛丽)的称号。


Flower

Flower Size7-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos