International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mary Williams

Mary Williams

Last Updated:2022/8/19 10:22:50 By:wangzhonglang
419

Id:ICR-12137

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Mary Williams'

Chinese Name:玛丽威廉斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玛威廉  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.62, M76.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, Mar.1942, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, 111:139: RHS., ‘Award of Merit’. This is stated to be the finest form of Forrest’s No.27163 from Yunnan, China. The flowers are very large and saucer shaped - over 12.5 cm across. The colour is rose-pink. See colour pl., fig.59, p.145, Apr.4th. 1942 issue Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, 111:145. The flower is sin­gle, 6-8 ovate petals, deeply notched with a small, central stamen cluster, anthers golden, filaments pinkish white. Received a RHS., F.C.C. in 1964. Originated in England at Caerhays Castle, Cornwall from Forrest’s seeds, collected in China.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.179.

Mary Williams 玛丽威廉斯(C. reticulata)云南茶。1942,英国 Cornwall,Caerhats城堡。中国云南茶种子培育选出。单瓣、碟形、花瓣6~8枚、瓣端深凹缺、玫瑰粉、筒蕊、大轮 (12.5cm)

Mary Williams (玛威廉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.62, M76.


Flower

Flower Size12.5-13 cm

Blooming Season China

Photos