International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Master Piccoti

Master Piccoti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
133

Id:ICR-12159

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Master Piccoti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Master Picoti  Paillet, 1844, In Lemaire, Des Genres Camellia, Rhododendron, Azaleés..., p.157. Ortho­graphic error for Master Piccoti.

Master Picotti  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.234. Orthographic error for Master Piccoti.

Master's Piccotee  Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae .... Orthographic error for Master Piccoti.

Master's Piccoti  Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. Orthographic error for Master Piccoti.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.190: Leaves, 8.6 cm. x 5.4 cm, oblong, apex recurved, finely serrate, smooth, dull green; bud obtuse with yellowish scales; flower full, 9.5 cm. across, orange-red, exterior petals in 4 rows, wide, well imbricated, undulate, almost fringed; those of the centre to the number of 4 or 5, are erect, twisted and undulated. Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae, as ‘Master’s Piccoti’. No description. Originated in England. Orthographic errors: ‘Master Picotti’, ‘Master Picoti’, ‘Master’s Piccotee’, ‘Master’s Piccoti’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos