International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Matador (Nuccio's)

Matador (Nuccio's)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1170

Id:ICR-12170

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Matador (Nuccio's)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Matado  van den Broek Nursery Catalogue, 1977-1978, p.17. Orthographic error for Matador (Nuccio’s).

Description

» English Description

Garner, 1967, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.29. No.1 invalidly as ‘Matador’: Dark red. Large semi-double to full peony form. Vigorous, open, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. See colour photo: front cover. New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IX, No.1, 1975 as ‘Matador’. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Matado’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos