International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mathotiana Supreme

Mathotiana Supreme

Last Updated:2019/5/22 14:11:59 By:wangzhonglang
418

Id:ICR-12182

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mathotiana Supreme'

Chinese Name:超玛

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Masetiana (Supreme Mathotiana),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Mathotiana Supreme.

Mima Mae Ashby, 1958, American Camellia Yearbook, p.87. Synonym for Mathotiana Supreme.

Mina Mar Laurel Lakes Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for ‘Mima Mae’, synonym for Mathotiana Supreme.

脉索苏普琳 新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#20。

超级玛索 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.678.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. A sport of Julia Drayton (as ‘Mathotiana’). A very large, dark red, semi-double with loose, irregular petals interspersed with stamens, 12-13 cm across. Originated in USA by the Flowerwood Nurseries, Mobile, Alabama. Synonym: ‘Mima-Mae’. Sports: Sue Ann Mouton, Cherry Bounce, Mathotiana Supreme Variegated, Mathotiana Supreme Benten. Chinese synonym: ‘Chaoji Masetiana’, later changed to ‘Chaoma’. Note: While this is not a form of the valid Mathotiana, the name Matho­tiana Supreme stands as it is universally known. For colour photos see front cover SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Illustration facing p.178, American Camellia Yearbook, 1953. Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.104. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. pl.111, p.58. Received the Sewell Mutant Award from the ACS for 1965.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第154页。美国亚拉巴马州Flowerwood Nurseries苗圃培育,系‘玛瑟蒂阿娜’(Mathotiana)品种之突变。花红色,牡丹型,大到巨型花,外部花瓣宽大,略外卷,内部花瓣波浪状,边缘有细齿,有少量金黄色雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶面弓形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.180.

Mathotiana Supreme超级玛索(C. japonica)红山茶。1951,美国阿拉巴马州MobileFlowerwood种苗园培育选出。Julia Drayton (茱莉亚•德雷顿)的枝变种。半重瓣、暗红色、 松散不规则花瓣混杂雄蕊、大巨大(1213cm)。同种异名:Mima Mae。突变种:Sue Ann MoutonCherry BounceMathotiana Supreme VariegatedMathotiana Supreme Benten 。

Mathotiana Supreme (脉索苏普琳)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#20

Mathotiana Supreme (超级玛索)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.678.

Mathotiana Supreme (超玛)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.154.


Photos