International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Matsuga-e

Matsuga-e Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1001

Id:ICR-12194

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Matsuga-e'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Matsu-no-eda  Kamegorō 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki.Different reading for Matsuga-e.

Description

» English Description

Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō; vol.311. No description. Tsubaki Hachiboku Sanboke-tsuki, Nayose Hanagatatsuki Meisai (before 1868) and Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Snow white with red streaks. Semi-double with 3-4 petal rows, bell-flower shape. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos