International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Matsukasa

Matsukasa

Last Updated:2022/8/19 10:45:08 By:wangzhonglang
706

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12198

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Matsukasa'

Chinese Name:松子

Japanese Name:松笠 まつかさ

Meaning:Pine Cone

Synonym

Kagoshimabeni  Inazawa Nursery Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1980-1981. Synonym for Matsukasa.

Matsugasa  Different reading for Matsukasa.

Matsukasa Red  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Matsukasa.

Pine Cone Red  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.182 Synonym for Matsukasa.

Pine Cone  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941, p.29. Synonym for Matsukasa.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, Motokatsu, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku; Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe, 1969, pl.31; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.342; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Deep red, double, centre of the flower protruding like a pine cone. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.76, pl.40: Medium sized, red, double, 7-8 cm across x 5.5 cm deep, with 6-7 rows of imbricated, narrow, pointed petals, standing apart, in the form of the scales of a pine cone. A few stamens in the centre. Leaves dark green, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm, apex acuminate, recurved, margins shallowly, coarsely serrate. Late blooming. Low, bushy grower. Originated in the Kansai area, Japan. See colour illustrations: Tuyama, 1966 Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.40, p.76; Ibid, 1968, Camellias in Japan, pl.204. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.285. Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.97. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.143. Synonyms: ‘Pine Cone’, ‘Matsukasa Red’. In USA the variegated form has usurped the name Matsukasa which should only be applied to the solid colour form. (See erroneous descriptions in SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, 1950 and on). The variegated form is validly known as Kagoshima.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.181.

Matsukasa 松笠(Pine Cone)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1681,日本关西地区。玫瑰松果形、鲜暗紫色、小中轮(56cm)、花期23月、树性横张、长势中等。同种异名:Matsukasa RedPine Cone。中文别名:武松子(Wusongzi)、松子(Songzi)、大松子(Dasongzi)、小松子 (Xiaosongzi)、武松花(Wusonghua)、紫松花(Zisonghua)。突变种:Kogoshima (鹿儿岛)

松笠一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.72, No.152.


» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.333 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.213. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.89.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..328.      誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.245. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.115. 江戸產. [花]紅色、八重、松笠状咲き、小輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、小形、中折れ。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1681年の「花壇細目」と1695年の「花壇地錦抄」に載る、白斑入りを鹿児島という。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month United States

Photos