International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Matsumoto-uzuba

Matsumoto-uzuba Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
591

Id:ICR-12206

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Matsumoto-uzuba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Matsumoto-uzu-tsubaki Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Tsubaki Kurabu, Tokushū, p.142. Synonym for Matsumoto-uzuba.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, Taka’aki, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū: In the section of “unusual leaves”. “Uzu’ means swirled, and “Uzuba” indicates that the leaves are strongly twisted, slender and long. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.158. Synonym: ‘Matsumoto-uzu-tsubaki’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos