International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mattie R.

Mattie R.

Last Updated:2019/5/22 14:37:12 By:wangzhonglang
439

Id:ICR-12234

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mattie R.'

Chinese Name:美泰 R

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

美泰 R 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.29, M10.

马铁 R 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 147.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.227, Reg. No.575: A sport of Alba Plena, originated by J.D. Gautier Sr., Moss Point, Mississippi, USA, first observed 1940, propagated 1950. Plant growth is true Alba Plena. The formal double, white flower is 10 cm across and depth same as Alba Plena. The flower is an imbricated Alba Plena with. markedly turned in petals.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.181.

Mattie R 美泰 R (C. japonica)红山茶。1940,美国密西西比州 Moss PointJ.D. Gautier Sr. 发现。Alba Plena (白宝塔)的卷瓣枝变种。完全形、白色、瓣端内曲、中轮(10cm)

Mattie R (美泰 R)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.29, M10.

Mattie R (马铁 R)—沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 147.


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos