International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maylene Wong

Maylene Wong

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
112

Id:ICR-12281

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maylene Wong'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mylene Wong Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Maylene Wong.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.338, Reg. No.219: A 7 year old chance seedling. Originated by Homer C. Wilson, Fresno, California, USA. First flowered 1952. Plant growth upright, medium and compact with glossy, dark green leaves, ovate, serrate, thick and leathery with distinct veins. The large, pointed, red flower buds open slowly. The glowing crimson flowers, 11 cm across x 5 cm deep, are complete double in form. The petals, 21-27, stand out separately. The inner row resembles a crown enclosing a centre of feathery petaloids and stamens. Flowers mid-season. Sport: Maylene Wong Variegated.
Photos