International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mazagram

Mazagram

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
166

Id:ICR-12287

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mazagram'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mazagrami  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.155. Orthographic error for Mazagram.

Mazagran  Morren and de Vos, 1887, Horticulteur Italia. Orthographic error for Mazagram.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.III: Received quite recently from Italy. Large blossoms, composed of numerous, full, rounded petals, outspread and convex, fauntlessly imbricated from the circumference to the middle, while from there to the centre they are hooded and cupped or in the form of a rose. The colour is a uniform, vivid carmine red, tinged pink and white in the centre. Orthographic errors: ‘Mazagran’, ‘Maza­grami’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos