International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Meihong Wuchi

Meihong Wuchi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
441

Id:ICR-12337

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Meihong Wuchi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Meihungwuch'ih Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.166.Different reading for Meihong Wuchi.

Plum Coloured Fivewing. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.166. Synonym for Meihong Wuchi.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.90 as ‘Meihongwuchi’: Leaves oblong, apices acuminate, bases cuneate, reclinate, 6.5-8 cm long x 2.4-3.5 cm wide. Flowers pink, diameter 7.5 cm. Petals about 19, slightly reclinated, five pointed, radiate. Stamens absent or very few remaining. Pistils rudimentary. Flowers mid-sea­son. This cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of C.reticulata f. simplex in Teng­chong, Yunnan, China. Different reading: ‘Mei-hung Wu-ch’ih’. Synonym: ‘Plum Coloured Fivewing’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos