International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Meixiu Yingzhao

Meixiu Yingzhao

Last Updated:2023/4/21 12:38:50 By:wangzhonglang
181

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26409

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Meixiu Yingzhao’

Chinese Name:美秀映照

Japanese Name

Meaning:The Beauty from Reflecting

Synonym

Meixiu Yingzhao  Meixiu Yingzhao (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Bill Quattlebaum'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.180.

Description

» English Description

Meixiu Yingzhao (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Bill Quattlebaum'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.180. HA-76-1., a cross seedling (DKT-No.1) of C. azalea × C. japonica 'Bill Quattlebaum'. Flowers deep pink to red, occasionally with faint white patches, single form, small to medium size, 7.0-8.0cm across with 6-7 petals, petals obovate, rolled outward, stamens united into a column at the base, filaments pale red, anthers yellow, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, elliptic, margins sharply serrate at the upper part. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “The Beauty from Reflecting”.


» Chinese Description

美秀映照 Camellia Meixiu Yingzhao’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第180页。 HA-76-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶x红山茶品种夸特,杂交苗编号:DKT-No.1花朵深粉红色至红色,偶有模糊的白斑,单瓣型,小型至中型花,花径7.0-8.0cm,花瓣6-7枚,倒卵形,外翻,雄蕊基部连生,呈柱状,花丝淡红色,花药黄色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长8.0-9.0cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,边缘上部叶齿尖,基部楔形。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos