International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mellinetti

Mellinetti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
102

Id:ICR-12374

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mellinetti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Melineti  Medici Spada. 1857. Catalogo nel Giardino a Ville Quiete, p.13. Orthographic error for Mellinetii.

Melinette  Fendig, 1953. American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Mellinetii.

Melinetti de Nantes  van Houtte Catalogue, 1841. 7:13. Synonym for Mellinetii.

Melinetti  Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.71. Orthographic error for Mellinetii.

Melinotti  Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico de Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Mellinetii.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1. pp.119, 132, as ‘Melinetti’: Leaves, 8 cm x 5 cm, round-ovate, slightly acuminate. deeply serrate, venation prominent; petals recurving into a shell-like form, forming an umbrella similar to Colvillii Vera; flower large, full, cherry-red; petals bordered and striped pure white. Originated in Nantes. France. Synonym: ‘Melinetti de Nantes’. Orthographic errors: ‘Melinette’, ‘Melineti’, ‘Mellineti’, ‘Mellinetti’, ‘Mellinetii’, ‘Melinetti’, ‘Melinotti’, ‘Mellineti’. Named for the French General Francois Mellinet.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos