International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mengku Daye

Mengku Daye

Last Updated:2020/2/3 15:37:58 By:Chen Liang
392

Id:ICR-23789

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis var. assamica 'Mengku Daye'

Chinese Name:勐库大叶种

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶12号  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 24-25页

双江勐库种  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 24-25页

GSCT12  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.24-25

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.24-25

Arbor type. Extremely large-leaf size. Early sprouting. Originated in the Bindao village (Mengku, Shuangjiang ounty, Yunnan province).  It is mainly distributed in the Shuangjiang, Lingcang, kong and Yongde cunties of Yunnan province. It was also introduced to Gnangxi, Guangdong, Hunan, Guizhou and Sichuan provinces  in large area since 1950s.

Plant high, the maximum height is as high as more than 6~7m. With sparse branching, the portion of braching on the stem is high. Opened-type in shape. Leaves incline upwards, horizontal or drooping. Length 13.8~21.9cm, width 5.8~9.0cm. Mainly oblong in shape with acuminate or acutely pointed tip. Leaf thick and soft in texture, with strongly protruding surface, and rolled downwards or slightly inclineed inwards. With waved margin as well as sparse and shallow serrations. 10%11 pairs of vein, dark green in color. The sprouting period in the spring season appears in the beginning of March. The peak period of shoots with one bud and three leaves stage appears in the middle to the third ten days of March. With potent sprouting ability and moderately sprouting density. Shoots stout, yellow-green or green yellow in color, with profuse hairs and potent tenderness-keeping ability. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 121.4g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the middle of November. With low bearing percentage and low tolerance to frost damage.

High yielding. In the tea garden of Tea Research Institute of Yunnan province Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the yield of made tea averaged 150~200kg per mu, the maximum reached 400 kg.

According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese  Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots averaged 4.06%, amino acids 1.66%, tea polyphenols 33.76%, total catechins 182.16mg/g. Suitable to manufacture the black tea and Pu-Er tea. The Congou black tea prepared with GSCT12 variety as the raw material is characterized by its rolled and stout leaf with profuse golden hairs, fragrant aroma, strong and full taste, bright and reddish liquor. The broken black tea prepared with GSCT12 variety as the raw material is characterized by its uniform granule, heavy body, strong aroma, full and brisk taste as well as bright and reddish liquor. Dian green tea prepared with GSCT12 variety as the raw material is characterized by its full taste as well as white hairs. It was proved that GSCT12 variety is the fine raw material for manufacturing the top-quality Pu-Er tea.        

Suitable to popularize in the tea garden in the south-west and southern part of China for the manufacture of black tea, Dian green tea and Pu-erh.It is suitable to cultivate in the locations which possess the following conditions: warm and with less temperature difference, high humidity, annual cumulative temperature larger than 65C absolute minimum temperature not lower than 3C, deep        and fertile soil layer. To plant a certain amounts of shade tree in the tea garden if cultivated in a large scale area. For the purpose of promoting the branching and increasing the density, it is recommended to prune in multi-time and in segments or to use the branch-benting method. The plucking method with leaf-maintance must be conducted at the tea plant in the youth stage. 

It is recommended to mulch and irrigate   during the drought season, so as to reduce the damage caused by drought and heat injury.

Alternate name: Shuang-jiang Mengku. 


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》.24-25页。华茶12号

又名双江勐库种,有性繁殖系品种。乔木型,特大叶类,早芽种。

原产云南省双江县勐库区冰岛乡,主要分布在云南省双江、临沧、镇康、永 德等县。自五十年代以来,广西、广东、海南、贵州、四川等省(区)曾大面积引 种栽培。

植株高大,最高茶树达6~7m以上,分枝部位高,分枝较稀疏,树姿开张,叶 片呈上斜或水平或下垂着生。叶片长13.8~21.9cm,宽5.8~9.Ocm,叶形椭圆 为主,叶尖骤尖或渐尖,叶面强隆起,叶片厚而柔软,叶身背卷或稍内折,叶 缘微波,侧脉1~11对,叶齿疏浅钝,叶色深绿。春芽萌发期当地在3月初, 一芽三叶盛期在3月中、下旬。育芽力强,发芽密度中等,芽叶肥壮,色黄绿 或绿黄,茸毛特多,持嫩性强,一芽三叶百芽重平均121.4g。开花盛期在11 中旬,结实率低。耐寒性差。

产量高。云南省农业科学院茶叶研究所栽培茶园,亩产一般在150~200kg,最高的产量达400kg

据中国农业科学院茶叶研究所分析,春茶一芽二叶鲜叶含咖啡碱4.06%, 氨基酸1.66%,茶多酚33.76%,儿茶素总量182.16mg/g。适制红茶和普洱茶。 制工夫红茶,金毫披露,条索肥硕重实,香气高鲜,滋味浓强,汤色红艳。制 红碎茶,颗粒匀,身骨重,香气髙,滋味浓、强、鲜,汤色浓艳。制滇绿,白 毫显露,滋味醇厚。并且是优质普洱茶的原料。

适宜在西南和华南部分(红茶、滇绿、普洱茶)茶区推广。

宜在气候温和,温差小,湿度大,年活动积温大于65°C,绝对低温不低于 ~3°C,土壤深厚肥沃的地方栽种。大面积栽培最好在茶园中种植适量的遮荫 树。应采取多次分段修剪或弯枝法,以促进分枝,增加密度。青壮茶树须严格 实行留叶采摘法。在旱期,应进行铺草或浇水,以减轻热旱害。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos