International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Meteor

Meteor

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
355

Id:ICR-12431

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Meteor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Meteor Triomphant  Rousseau, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, Orthographic variant for ‘Météore Triomphant’, synonym for Meteor.

Météore Triomphant  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.3. Synonym for Meteor. Orthographic error: ‘Meteor Triumphant`.

Meteore  Downings Nursery Catalogue, [Before 1858]. Orthographic variant for Meteor.

Metheor  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.13. Orthographic error for Meteor.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.190, 234: Originated by Harrison, New York, USA. Flower is 9.5 cm across, a dark orange red, very bright; outer petals large, well turned, apex well notched; those of the centre, long, numerous, straight, compact, separated from those of the circumference and forming a large, round, flattened ball; stamens and pistil lacking. Synonym: ‘Météore Triomphant`. Orthographic errors: ‘Meteore’, ‘Metheor’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos