International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Michelle Ford

Michelle Ford

Last Updated:2022/8/19 12:40:13 By:wangzhonglang
417

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12460

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Michelle Ford'

Chinese Name:福特家族

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

福特家族 茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7/28, No.852.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1987, Camellia News, No.107, p.22, Reg. No.352: Originated by James K. Powell, Helensburg, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling of Betty Cuthbert, that first flowered 1983. The upright, tall, vigorous plant produces a shell pink flower, single to semi-double, mid-season to late. The 12 cm bloom has a very large, distinct “Higo” centre of 180 stamens and occasional petaloids with large, flat petals in a single to double row. Leaves, glossy, dark green, heavily textured, ovate, serrate, 10 cm x 6 cm. Won the Sutherland Rotary prize at the 1986 Westfield Camellia Show.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.183.

Michelle Ford 福特家族(C. japonica)红山茶。1987,澳大利亚 NSW,HelensburgJames K. Powell。`Betty Cuthbert'自然实生种。初花1983年。单瓣~半重瓣、偶尔出现唐子形(外瓣平开1~2重)、淡粉红、大轮(12cm)、类似肥后茶的大型雄蕊群、花期1~3月、树性直立、 长势强。花名:人名(米歇尔•福特)。

Michelle Ford (福特家族)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7/28, No.852.


Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos