International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Middle Georgia

Middle Georgia

Last Updated:2022/9/19 10:50:46 By:wangzhonglang
1349

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12475

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Middle Georgia'

Chinese Name:中部佐治亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhongbu Zuozhiya  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.407; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Middle Georgia.

美德乔治  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M30.

春秋战国  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 17/28, No.42.

中部佐治亚  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 156.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.26, Reg. No.2268. ACS 1993, American Camellia Yearbook, p.70, colour photo pp.70-71: A large to very large, dark red formal double, C.japonica (San Dimas x Pirate’s Gold) blooms early to late. Originated by Walter Homeyer, Macon, Georgia, USA. The 10 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Average flower size is 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 110 petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and average in rate with dark green leaves, fimbriated, 10.6 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Zhongbu Zuozhiya’

» Chinese Description

美德.喬治Middle GeorgiaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第223页,红、完全重瓣、大~巨大輪、早~晚花,1992年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第156页。美国佐治亚州Walter Homeyer先生培育。花暗红色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣110枚以上,长圆形,排列整齐,瓣面上可见清晰深脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至晚。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.183. Middle Georgia 美德乔治(C. japonica)红山茶。1992,美国乔治亚州 MaconWalter Homeyer'San Dimas'x'Pirates Gold'10 年实生苗、初花1985年。完全形、暗红色、大~巨大(12.5 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约110枚、花期12~3月、树性直立、浓密。花名:中部乔治亚。Middle Georgia (美德乔治)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M30. Middle Georgia (春秋战国)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 17/28, No.42. Middle Georgia (中部佐治亚)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 156.

Flower

Flower Size12.5-16 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month United States

Photos