International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Midnight Lover

Midnight Lover

Last Updated:2019/5/22 15:50:49 By:wangzhonglang
385

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12478

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Midnight Lover'

Chinese Name:午夜爱人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

午夜爱人 茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7/28, No.1184.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.36, Reg. No.2338: Small size, currant red single, C.sasanqua seedling of Crimson King. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Dr Clifford Parks, Chapel Hill, NC, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.184.

Midnight Lover 午夜爱人(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1995,美国,Dr. CNfford R. Parks 培育选出。C. sasasnqua 'Crimson King'实生种。单瓣、褐红色、小轮、花期12月。

Midnight Lover (午夜爱人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7/28, No.1184.


Photos