International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Midnight Magic

Midnight Magic

Last Updated:2019/5/22 15:52:57 By:wangzhonglang
517

Id:ICR-12487

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Midnight Magic'

Chinese Name:午夜魔幻

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wuye Mohuan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25 June 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Midnight Magic.

午夜魔术 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.681.

午夜魔幻 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.67, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.10, No.7856: Very dark maroon red. Medium sized, peony form. Centre petals occasionally tinted white. Vigorous columnar growth. Late blooming. Originated in USA by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Califor­nia. An 8 year old seedling that first bloomed 1978. Average lower size, 10 cm across. Plant growth upright, dense and rapid in rate. Reg. No.2022, American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.93. Chinese synonym: ‘Wuye Mohuan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第157页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花黑红色,有蜡质感,托桂型至牡丹型,中型花,外轮花瓣波浪状,先端凹陷,中部小花瓣与金黄色雄蕊簇拥呈团状,小花瓣顶部偶有小白斑块,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,窄椭圆形,光亮,嫩枝叶红色,植株紧凑,枝软,生长旺盛。花期晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.184.

Midnight Magic 午夜魔术(C.japonica)红山茶。1986,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。8年实生苗,初花1978年。牡丹唐子形、浓红黑红色、花心偶有白斑、中大轮(810 x 45.5cm)、花期23月、树性直立、浓密、强势强。

Midnight Magic (午夜魔术)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.681.

Midnight Magic (午夜魔幻)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.67, No.2.


Photos