International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Midnight Ruby

Midnight Ruby

Last Updated:2023/5/25 9:58:57 By:wangzhonglang
1376

Id:ICR-12488

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Midnight Ruby'

Chinese Name:午夜红宝石

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

午夜红宝石  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.1516.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1994, The Camellia Journal, vol.49, No.4, inside back cover. Valdosta Camellia Scions: Small, dark red formal double seedling C.sasanqua, originated by Jerry Conrad, Plymouth, Florida, USA.

Midnight Ruby (C. sasanqua) ACS, Reg. No.2395. American Camellia Yearbook, 1997, p5. with color photo in color inset 10. A miniature, dark purple red, rose form double to formal double, C. sasanqua chance seedling, early. Originated and propagated by Jerry Conrad, Erinon Nursery, Plymouth, FL. The 14-year-old seedling first bloomed in 1986. Average size flower untreated is 1" wide and 3/4" deep with yellow anthers and white filaments. Average size flower treated is 2 1/2" wide and 1" deep. Plant growth is spreading and average with dark green leaves measuring 1 " long and 3/4" wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.184.

Midnight Ruby 午夜红宝石(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1994,美国佛州PlymouthJerry Conrad。自然实生种。完全形、暗红色、小轮。

Midnight Ruby (午夜红宝石)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.1516.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season10-1 Month United States

Photos