International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Midnight Serenade

Midnight Serenade

Last Updated:2022/8/19 14:13:34 By:wangzhonglang
1146

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12489

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Midnight Serenade'

Chinese Name:午夜情歌

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

西瑞南弟  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.45.

午夜情歌  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.682.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1973: No.1973. Brilliant, darkest red. Medium to large single. Medium, bushy, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Origi­nated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. See colour photo, pl.14, p.60, Encyclo­pedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.184.

Midnight Serenade 午夜情歌(C. 午夜情歌)红山茶。1973,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。单瓣、亮丽浓黑红、中大轮、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、灌木丛状。

Midnight Serenade (西瑞南弟)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.45.

Midnight Serenade (午夜情歌)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.682.


Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos