International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Midnight Variegated

Midnight Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/19 14:24:57 By:wangzhonglang
1347

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12490

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Midnight Variegated'

Chinese Name:午夜飘云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wuye Piaoyun  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25 June 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Midnight Variegated.

午夜(斑)  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.680.

午夜飘云  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.67, No.3.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1983, Camellia News, No.87, p.22, Reg. No.307, colour photo back cover: Originated by Alan F. Savage, Mt. Pleasant, Western Australia. First observed 1977. A virus variegated form of Midnight, 9 cm across, semi-double, red with white markings. Blooms mid-season to late. Chinese synonym: ‘Wuye Piaoyin’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.184.

Midnight Variegated 午夜(斑)(C.japonica)红山茶。1983,西澳大利亚 Mt.PleasantAlan F. SavageMidnight (午夜)病毒感染入白斑品种。1977年发现。

Midnight Variegated 午夜()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.680.

Midnight Variegated (午夜飘云)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.67, No.3.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos