International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mikado-nishiki

Mikado-nishiki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
90

Id:ICR-12509

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1936

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mikado-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Midado-nishiki  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Mikado-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1936-1937, p.25: White and scarlet. Large, cup-shaped single. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos