International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Milton Brown

Milton Brown

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-12551

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Milton Brown'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Milton H. Brown SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.130. Orthographic variant for Milton Brown.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2150: Very large size, brownish red, semi-double C.reticulata chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by David L Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.125, colour photo, 3p.135: The 3 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size, 14.5 cm across. Plant growth is average and rapid with dark green leaves measuring 8 cm x 6 cm. Orthographic variant: ‘Milton H. Brown’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos