International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ming Temple

Ming Temple

Last Updated:2023/6/2 9:32:06 By:wangzhonglang
1335

Id:ICR-12594

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Ming Temple'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Minsi  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.121. Chinese synonym for Ming Temple.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, p.172, Reg. No.1270: An 8 year old seedling of C.reticulata Damanao that first bloomed 1968. Originated by David L. Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 13 cm x 7 cm. The peony form, Daikagura type, bloom is deep, silvery pink, 13-15 cm across x 10 cm deep with 20-15 petals, yellow anthers and white filaments, petals creped. Blooms mid- season. See colour photo, front cover SCCS, 1973, The Camellia Review, vol.35, No. 1.

Flower

Flower Size14-15 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos