International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mingfeng Jiangtao

Mingfeng Jiangtao

Last Updated:2022/6/29 16:37:01 By:wangzhonglang
229

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22585

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2016

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Mingfeng Jiangtao'

Chinese Name:鸣凤绛桃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mingfeng Jangtao  China Regn. #2016-203. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2016, No.24, p.46. Mis-spelling for 'Mingfeng Jiangtao'

Description

» English Description

Mingfeng Jiangtao (C.  reticulata). China Regn. #2016-203. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2016, No.24, p.46.; Flowers semi-double form, peach red, 12-14 cm diameter, petals 10-15 in 3-5 whorls, emarginate, tubular stamens cluster in the center. Leaves elliptic, 7.5-10 cm long, 3.5-4.5 cm wide, apices acuminate, bases broad cuneate, blade reflexed form a V shape. Flowers mid-season.

» Chinese Description

鸣凤绛桃Camellia reticulata‘Mingfeng Jiangtao’ 中国登录号:2016-203,《中国花卉园艺》2016年第2446页。由张嵘梅命名,昆明市金殿名胜区培育并登录。本品种从云南山茶实生苗中选育。花桃红色,半重瓣型,花径1214cm,花瓣长匙型,先端凹缺,具深红色网脉,1015枚,23轮着生,外轮花瓣大、瓣平。雄蕊多数筒状集于花心,雌蕊发育良好,柱头顶端 3 裂,能结实。叶椭圆形,长7.510cm,宽3.54.5cm,先端渐尖,基部宽楔形,叶面微内曲“V”形。花期13月。

Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos