International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mini Pep

Mini Pep

Last Updated:2023/5/26 16:20:44 By:wangzhonglang
593

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12600

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mini Pep'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mini Pop  Cannon, 1979, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.34, No.4. Orthographic error for Mini Pep.

Mini Putt  Gentry, 1973, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.28, No.4. Orthographic error for Mini Pep.

Description

» English Description

Vi Stone, 1980, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.42, No.2, p.23: White, rose form double flower, with small, carmine streaks and also solid red blooms. Originated in USA by Tom Eagleson. ACS., 1989. The Camellia Journal, Vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2136: Miniature. Colour varies from solid rose~pink to off-white with rose streaks to white blooms with red spots, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.126, colour photo, [p.135]: Average flower size is 3.8 cm across. Plant growth is upright, spreading and very slow. Leaves are mottled yellow and very light green below, measuring 6 cm x 3.2 cm. Orthographic errors: ‘Mini Pop’, ‘Mini Putt’.

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season10-1 Month United States

Photos