International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miniata

Miniata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
411

Id:ICR-12602

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miniata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Iniata Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850. p.47. Orthographic error for Miniata.

Miniata de Low Burdin Catalogue, 1856-1857. Synonym for Miniata.

Miniata di Low's Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.28. Synonym for Miniata.

Miniata Low's Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie. Synonym for Miniata.

Description

» English Description

Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la collection de Camellias présentée à sa majesté L’Impera­trice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.6. No description. Paxton’s Botanical Magazine, vol.14, Aug. 1848; van Houtte’s Flore des Serres.---vol.3, Oct.1847; Harrison’s Floricultural Cabi­net, Nov.1847 and Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.IV all published descrip­tions and illustration: This variety adds to the family of the camellia with its perfect regularity and the double colour of the flowers. It was raised in England by the firm of Hugh Low & Co., Clapton. Paxton stated that it was raised from seed of Myrtifolia pollinated by Incarnata which produced some imperfect blooms with stamens. The flower shape is similar to Myrtifo­lia and it has some of the blush of Incarnata in the centre. In the early season the flower colour is crimson but later in the spring it has 3 or 4 rows of blush white with crimson again in the cen­tre. Synonyms: ‘Miniata de Low’, ‘Miniata Low’s’, ‘Miniata di Low’s’. Note: In William Paul’s lecture “The Camellia and its Culture” printed in the Journal of Horticultural and Cottage Gardening, Jan. 23, 1871, pp.114-118, he states that Mr. Fielder informed him that he had raised Miniata from the cross of C.sasanqua x Lepida. However the origin of Miniata as it is known today is more likely as described in Paxton’s Botanical Magazine.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos