International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miniata Superba

Miniata Superba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
375

Id:ICR-12604

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miniata Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miniata Violacae Vervaene, J, Catalogue, No.11, 1888. Orthographic error for ‘Miniata Violacea’, synonym for Miniata Superba.

Miniata Violacea Superba Nova Charles Vuylsteke, 1876-1877, Price List, p.20 as ‘Miniata Violaci Superba Nova’. Synonym for Miniata Superba.

Miniata Violacea Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854-1855, Catalogue, p.20. von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.47. Orthographic errors: ‘Minuata Violacea’, ‘Miniata Violacae’. Synonym for Miniata Superba.

Minuata Violacea Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Orthographic error for ‘Miniata Violacea’, synonym for Miniata Superba.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.II: This camellia’s violet carmine colouring may be observed in various degrees in Arciduchessa Augusta, Robertsonii and Squamosa. It was obtained from seed in Tuscany, Italy. The colouring and shape of the blossoms are like that of certain roses, but the compact, imbricated arrangement of the petals, outspread in the exterior rows, erect in the centre, are adorned with white fascia. Synonyms: ‘Miniata Violacea’, ‘Miniata Violacea’, ‘Miniata Violacea Superba Nova’, ‘Superba Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos