International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Minoshima

Minoshima Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
97

Id:ICR-12637

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Minoshima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Binoshima  Different reading for Minoshima in Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.310.

Description

» English Description

Yashiro, 1841, Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, reprint from vol.310, “Grasses and Trees”, p.362, illustration. No description. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos