International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miranda

Miranda Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
368

Id:ICR-12656

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miranda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mirandia  Nairn & Sons Nursery Catalogue, 1906. Orthographic error for Miranda.

Description

» English Description

W. Rollisson & Sons, 1846, Catalogue No.11. No description. Originated in England. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos