International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Tulare Variegated

Miss Tulare Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/23 9:56:30 By:wangzhonglang
145

Id:ICR-12765

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Miss Tulare Variegated'

Chinese Name:新塔莉尔小姐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xintalier Xiaojie Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata Miss Tulare Variegated.

新塔莉尔小姐 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 122, No.3.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.217, Reg. No.1419, with colour photo facing p.50 as ‘Miss Tulare Var.’: A virus variegated form of Miss Tulare - A very large bright red, blotched white in varying degrees. Originated by M.W. Abramson, Tulare, California, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Xintalier Xiaojie’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.186.

Miss Tulare Variegated 邱乐端小姐(斑)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1977,美国加州,TulareM.W. Abramson'MissTulare'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Miss Tulare Variegated (新塔莉尔小姐)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 122, No.3.


Photos