International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Dora McCarter

Miss Dora McCarter

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
278

Id:ICR-12704

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miss Dora McCarter'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dora McCarter Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946. Abbreviation for Miss Dora McCarter.

Dori McCarter Portland Camellia Nursery, Camellia Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.14. Orthographic error for Miss Dora McCarter.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. No description. SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White. Medium sized, slightly cupped single. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season to late blooming. Originated in USA by G.G. Gerbing, Fernandina, Florida.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos