International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Fort Walton Beach

Miss Fort Walton Beach

Last Updated:2023/5/26 10:01:49 By:wangzhonglang
798

Id:ICR-12711

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miss Fort Walton Beach'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miss Ft. Walton Beach  ACS 1993 The Camellia Journal, vol.48, No.3, p.37. Abbreviation for Miss Fort Walton Beach.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1993, American Camellia Yearbook, p.70, colour photo p.73 as ‘Miss Ft. Walton Beach’, Reg. No.2278: A medium sized, rose pink, peony to rose form double C.japonica chance seedling, originated by Ed and June Atkins, Shalimar, Florida, USA. The 8 year old seedling first flowered 1990. Average flower size is 8-10 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 12 petals and yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves 7.5 cm long x 5 cm wide. Abbreviation ‘Miss Ft. Walton Beach’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos