International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Mandie

Miss Mandie

Last Updated:2023/6/6 9:06:46 By:wangzhonglang
548

Id:ICR-12736

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miss Mandie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mandi Xiaojie  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.426; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Miss Mandie.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.134. Reg. No.998: A 9 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1963; originated by Neal Cox. Georgetown, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm. long x 5.5 cm wide. The semi-double to full peony form bloom, similar to Tomorrow, is 13-15 cm across. Deep red with golden anthers and white filaments. Broad guard petals, slightly crinkled, with twisted and curled petals interspersed with stamens forming a deep centre. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Miss Mandie Supreme. Chinese synonym ‘Mandi Xiaojie’.

Flower

Flower Size12.7-17.8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos