International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mission Bells

Mission Bells

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
328

Id:ICR-12768

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mission Bells'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mission Bell Bonnell’s Nursery Catalogue, 1948. Orthographic error for Mission Bells.

Description

» English Description

Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Catalogue, ca.1934: Carmine. Medium sized single. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated at the Coolidge Rare Plants Gardens, California, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Mission Bell’.
Photos