International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mister John

Mister John

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
494

Id:ICR-12776

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mister John'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mr John Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Abbreviation for Mister John.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.11. No decription. SCCS., 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.95: Blush pink. Large, semi-double. Originated in USA. Abbrevi­ation: ‘Mr John’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos