International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mistress Buchanan

Mistress Buchanan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
401

Id:ICR-12782

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mistress Buchanan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mistriss Buchanan Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle lconographie, Book XI, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Mistress Buchanan.

Mrs Buchanan Jean Verschaffelt, 1860-1861, Price List, p.4. Note: The orthographic variant Mistress Buchanan was published on the same date and is given priority as it contained a description of the cultivar. Wilmot, 1947, American Camellia Yearbook, p.21.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III as ‘Mistriss Buchanan’: This Camellia is of American origin, obtained from seed in New York, USA. Its blossoms of the largest size, 13 cm across, are composed of numerous, large, rounded or ovate petals, imbricated with perfection. At the centre they contract into a serried, tufted heart. Orthographic variants: ‘Mistriss Buchanan’, ‘Mrs Buchanan’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos