International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mistress Cattaneo

Mistress Cattaneo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
314

Id:ICR-12784

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mistress Cattaneo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Misstriss Cataneo Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.13. Orthographic vari­ant for Mistress Cattaneo.

Mistress Catanica Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic variant for Mistress Cattaneo.

Mistriss Cataneo Auguste van Geert, 1853, Catalogue, No.33, p.25. Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, ca.1935. Orthographic error for Mistress Cattaneo.

Mistriss Cattanea Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.20. Orthographic error for Mistress Catteneo.

Mistriss Cattaneo van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:18. Orthographic variant for Mistress Cattaneo.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:18. as ‘Mistriss Cattaneo’: Pale pink, formal double. Originated by Ulrich, Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Mistress Catanica’, ‘Mrs Cattaneo’, ‘Mistriss Cataneo’, ‘Misstriss Cataneo’, ‘Mistriss Cattanea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos