International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mistress Fell

Mistress Fell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
368

Id:ICR-12785

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mistress Fell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mistriss Fell Nutini Catalogue, 1969-1870. Orthographic variant for Mistress Fell.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.71: Brilliant pink ingrained metallic in some white petals. Perfectly imbricated. Originated in Italy by Cesare Franchetti, Florence. Orthographic variant: ‘Mistriss Fell’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos