International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mistress Humboldt

Mistress Humboldt

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
351

Id:ICR-12786

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mistress Humboldt'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mistress Humbolt Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.48. Orthographic variant for Mistress Hum­bolt.

Mistriss Umboldt Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.27. Orthographic error for Mistress Humboldt.

Mistriss Umboldti Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.71. Orthographic error for Mistress Humboldt.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.56, as ‘Mistriss Humboldt’. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Mistriss Umboldti’, ‘Mistriss Umboldt’. (Believed exinct)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos